Investigation for the explosive manufacturing technique of porous materials used by Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihisa  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60433017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネシウム / ポーラス材料 / 爆発加工 / 円筒圧搾法 / 衝撃加工 / ポーラス材 / マグネシウム合金 / 粉末固化成形 / ポーラス金属 / 衝撃粉末固化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation intended to clarify the possibility for the production of porous materials by the magnesium alloy using the explosive material processing methods. Magnesium and its alloy were known well as the high reactive materials. Therefore, the explosive compaction method of cylindrical compacts, which is the solidification method of metal powders without thermal effect, was applied in this research. In the experiments, sawdust of magnesium alloy AZ31 was mainly used as the sample powder. By the regulation of the sawdust size and the reexamination of the experimental conditions considered from the experimental and numerical results, a compacted magnesium material with voids was recovered well in the cylindrical explosive compaction.