Quantitative Approach to Mechanochemical Process in Newly Designed Friction Type Rubbing Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOZUKA Satoshi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30585089)
Research Collaborator TAGAYA Motohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20621593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / 炭素繊維 / 界面 / 官能基 / 黒鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple rubbing treatment was used to mechanochemically modify the surface of carbon fibers (CFs) and its effect on their surface structure and functional groups was studied. To control the mechanochemical effect, the shear forces accompanying rubbing were kept constant using newly designed friction type rubbing equipment. Scanning electron microscopy tests and the peak positions and widths of the main Raman spectroscopy bands indicated that there were no morphological changes to the CFs following rubbing. In contrast, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) showed an increase in oxygen-containing functional groups. The ratio of carboxyl groups on the CF surface increased with the shear force magnitude, indicating carbon surface oxidation. The difference between the Raman and XPS results indicates that modification was confined to the first few atomic layer. Additionally, shear stress inducing the mechanochemical reaction were quantitatively evaluated.