Project/Area Number |
26820330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IWAOKA Taku 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部機械技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (50510898)
Research Collaborator |
AONUMA Masayuki 地方独立行政法人・東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部・機械技術グループ, 主任研究員 (10463051)
NAKAMURA Mitsuru 岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (60237435)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マグネシウム / 粉末冶金 / 液相焼結 / 金属間化合物 / 抗折力 / 結晶粒微細化 / 強度 / 延性 / 共晶 / ミクロ組織制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generally, magnesium powder is sintered by a large plastic deformation and surface oxide destruction is caused during the hot extrusion process. However, in this study, the binary mixtures of a low-melting-point metal powders and the pure magnesium powder with surface oxide were sintered by transient liquid phase (TLP) at 823 K for 10 min after they were degassed during heating and pressing. The degassing was carried out by the open pore remaining in the compact processed at two pressure steps. The size of the intermetallic compound formed at the old powder particle boundary and grain boundary influenced the strength characteristics of the sintered mixtures. As a result, the transverse rupture strength and bending strain of Mg-Sn type sintered compacts were superior to those of as-cast AZ91. This sintering technique without extrusion, the traditional liquid phase sintering, leaves room for improving strength characteristics by controlling the size of an intermetallic compound.