Growth of high quality SiC crystal based on in-situ observation of growth interface and theoretical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Sakiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80726985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / In-situ観察 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth interface during solution growth of 4H-SiC from Fe-Si or Si-Cr solvent was investigated at 1673 - 1880 K by the in-situ observation. Formation of 3C-SiC, the different polytype from 4H-SiC, significantly decreased by increasing growth temperature, suggesting the importance of the control of temperature during continuous growth of 4H-SiC. In addition, the height measurement during competition between the steps and the spiral growth of 4H-SiC revealed that the step height at the coverage of the spiral center is the key factor to decide the growth mode.
The polytype stability was also evaluated by the first principles calculation. 3C-SiC was estimated to be the most stable polytype with the consideration of van der Waals interaction, which agreed with the tendency of the stability of the polytypes in experiments at low temperature.