Synthesis of hydrogen-permeable membranes composed of SAPO-34 nano-blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60632437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼオライトナノブロック / ガス分離 / 水素分離膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicoaluminophosphate, SAPO-34 and zeolite A crystals were dissolved in a H2SO4 solution and spin-coated on an alumina plate. The membrane shows high-separation factor for hydrogen/propane (130). The NMR results show that the obtained membranes must be composed of silica and a part of SAPO-34 framework. And water-soluble sulphate salts nanoparticles formed by decomposition of SAPO-34 and zeolite A must be embedded in the aggregate of SAPO-34 framework and silica-newtworks.