Influence of hydrogen bonding on molecular diffusion in polymeric systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Hidenori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00541179)
Research Collaborator CHI Xueqin
OKUDA Ryutaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子水溶液系 / 分子拡散性 / リニアポリマー / グラフトポリマー / 水分子透過 / 湿度依存性 / 溶解性 / 赤外分光法 / プラズマグラフト重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular diffusivity in polymeric systems is of vital significance for device design. In especial, interaction force between molecules (e.g. hydrogen bonding) greatly affects the physical property. In the present study, diffusivity of water molecule in polymeric aqueous solution was focused, because water was recently focused as an energy media. By immobilizing linear polymer (without crosslinking) onto porous membrane substrate, membranes to acquire the property was fabricated. Then, water molecular diffusivity was quantitatively acquired by combining with accurate dew point meter and dew point generators. The diffusivity was found to be changed over four orders of magnitude dependent on relative humidity, and the mechanism of such dependence was investigated by developing in-situ Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. It was due to change in water state in polymeric aqueous solution and consequent hydrogen bonding between waters and hydrophilic polymer.