Development of Core-Shell Structured Zeolite Adsorbents for CO2 separation from wet gas stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Manabu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (60538180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼオライト / CO2 / 水蒸気 / Core-Shell / CO2吸着 / 水蒸気吸着 / Core-shell構造化 / 破過曲線 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminosilicates are often used as adsorbents for pressure-swing CO2 separation process. However, the dehumidification is necessary because water adsorbs selectively on aluminosilicates rather than CO2.
Aiming to develop the novel zeolite adsorbents for CO2 separation in wet condition, core-shell structured zeolite which is an aluminosilicate coated with pure silica zeolite was synthesized and its CO2 adsorption property in wet condition was evaluated. The conventional aluminosilicate exhibited significant decrease in CO2 adsorption in the presence of water vapor. In contrast, the decrease in CO2 adsorption was remarkably limited on the core-shell structured zeolite. This clearly indicates the pure silica zeolite coating layer which is highly hydrophobic could inhibit adsorption of water which adsorbs on aluminosilicate strongly rather than CO2. The core-shell structured zeolites is expected to achieve a much high energy efficient CO2 separation process.