Numerical analysis of emulsion flow with surfactant and prediction of the physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Toru  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70595850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsphase field model / 界面活性剤 / エマルション / 数値シミュレーション / フェーズフィールド法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed numerical simulation model that can describe emulsion flow in the presence of surfactant. The simulation model based on three-way coupled scheme combining the free-interfacial flow based on phase field model, the surfactant concentration field and adsorption/desorption of surfactant to interface was constructed and then validated. To investigate the effect of surfactant on the emulsion flow, the surfactant concentration distribution around the interface and the collision of droplets in the presence of surfactant were simulated. The resultant distribution of surfactant concentration was well fitted with theoretical calculation based on Langmuir adsorption. In addition, the coalescence of droplets was suppressed in the presence of surfactant and the interfacial motions differed significantly with and without surfactant, indicating that the simulation model developed in this study is useful for prediction of emulsion flow with surfactant.