Large-scale Production of Si/C Composites for Negative Electrode thorough the Liquid Pulse Injection Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Shinichiroh  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製造プロセス / リチウムイオン電池 / シリコン負極 / 炭素材料 / 複合材料 / ナノ構造制御 / 化学気相成長 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient preparation of high-capacity anode materials for lithium-ion battery, silicon (Si) / carbon composites were prepared through the liquid pulse injection (LPI) technique. Homogeneous composites could be prepared using a mixture of Si nanoparticles, carbon source and catalyst source as an initial material. The obtained composites have higher discharge capacity and cyclability than those of a mechanical mixture of Si nanopartilces and carbon nanofibers (CNFs). Because this technique is low-cost and easy for scale-up, this work should contribute toward industrial usage of high capacity Si anode.