Development of multiobjective process design method for quality and productivity improvement in pharmaceutical manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70701340)
Research Collaborator Hungerbuehler Konrad  ETH Zurich
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロセス設計 / 医薬品製造 / 注射剤 / 原薬 / 多目的意思決定 / 品質 / 生産性 / 環境安全 / 固形製剤 / 意思決定 / 経済性 / プロセス改善 / 製品ロス低減 / 製造技術選択 / 環境・健康・安全リスク / 原薬製造 / 製剤製造 / 多目的設計 / 注射剤製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop multiobjective design method of pharmaceutical manufacturing processes for improving quality and productivity. The following three points are the research outcomes. (1) Process improvement methods in injectable manufacturing processes: the research presented methods for product loss reduction, materials management, and lead time reduction. (2) Decision support method in the process design of injectable and solid drug product manufacturing: the research presented methods for supporting selection of manufacturing technologies and determination of process parameters. (3) Risk reduction method for Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) risks in drug substance manufacturing: the research presented a method for reducing EHS risks of large amount and various types of solvents. In most of the research, case studies were performed in actual processes in order to show the effectiveness of the method.