Combination of intramolecular dehydration and catalytic reforming as a method for conversion of bio-oil from cellulose to value-added compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO SHINJI  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 熱分解 / イオン液体 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new method to produce high-value added cellulose derivative compound, levoglucosenone. The method was catalytic reforming of volatiles from cellulose pyrolysis using supported ionic liquid phase. Through development of the catalyst, we succeeded in the continuous and efficient production of levoglucoenonse. Moreover, with further catalytic reforming of the produced levoglucosenone, it was possible to produce dihydrolevoglucosenone that was expected to be used as a new solvent. As an additional result, we found that the ionic liquid of this study can be used as a type of activation agent for the preparation of porous char from cellulose at low temperatures.