Project/Area Number |
26820347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90635781)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゼオライト / テンプレートフリー / 吸着 / 合成 / シンプルプロセス / 二酸化炭素 / 種結晶添加法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cage-type zeolites are crystalline, microporous aluminosilicates which have been expected to use in the field of catalysts, adsorbents, ion-exchangers and so on. Conventional synthesis of cage-type zeolites often require the use of bulky, complex, and/or costly organic additive, such as organic templates. Organic templates have a role in the structure direction of target zeolite, however the use of organic template makes the production process complex and high cost. In the present study, authors are intended to synthesize the various zeolites including cage-type zeolites under organic template-free condition by implementing the seed-assisted synthesis, and discuss the characteristic property of obtained zeolites.