Structurally-controlled graphene with highly densed defects and their visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90546780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 構造制御 / 5員環 / 7員環 / 窒素 / 芳香族化合物 / 脱水素 / Graphene / Defects / Pentagon / Heptagon / Nitrogen / XPS / TEM / Raman
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene with one layer structure of graphite is expected to be applied for electrodes and catalyst supports. This work synthesized graphene without decomposing the structures of precursors by proceeding only dehydrogenation reactions. The graphene was analyzed by combining transmission electron microscope (TEM) and various spectroscopy techniques. Unlike conventional graphene, this work could synthesize graphene using precursors of azulene at low heat treatment temperatures. The structures of graphene were revealed by TEM observation, Raman spectra, and C1s XPS spectra. Nitrogen-doped graphene with close to one type of functional groups could be synthesized using phenazine.