Development of efficient catalytic systems using supported intermetallic catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shinya  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (10634983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 規則性合金 / 高性能触媒 / 選択水素化 / 合金触媒 / アミン酸化 / PROX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compounds, which have rarely been used as catalyst materials, were used as supported nanoparticles for various molecular transformations. For initially planned reaction systems (PROX, amine oxidation, and hydrogen production from urea), highly active and selective catalysts were developed. We expanded these works to other reactions such as selective hydrogenation of nitroarenes and functionalized alkynes and N-alkylation of amines, resulted in the development of highly efficient catalytic systems much superior to the existing heterogeneous systems.