Development of multinuclear metal catalysts for dehydrogenative coupling reaction using nanospace of structurally-ordered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Zen  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords規則性ナノ空間 / 層状ケイ酸塩 / デンドリマー / 金属多核錯体 / 二核銅中心 / 酸化的カップリング反応 / 金属複核錯体 / マガディアイト / 酸化的カップリング / ナノ空間 / 解重合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immobilized multinuclear metal complex catalysts are successfully developed by using the nanospaces of structurally-ordered materials, such as inorganic layered silicate and polyamine dendrimer. The regularly-arranged coordination sites of these nanospaces play important roles to synthesize multinuclear metal species and retain the structures during the catalytic reactions, which enables selective molecular transformations including aerobic regioselective coupling reaction of phenols and chemoselective reduction of aromatic nitro compounds.