Precise control of supported metal structure on metal oxide and their activity for organic transformtions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords担持金属触媒 / ルテニウム / 有機合成反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntheses of useful chemicals and functional materials by the use of highly active catalysts is fundamental technology, and thier further invention are of great significance. In the present study, we found that zirconium oxide or cerium oxide supported ruthenium catalysts were remarkably effective for the construction of heterocyclic compounds via functionalization of alkynes. The cycloaddition of carboxylic acid with alkynes afforded phthalide derivatives, and carbonylative cycloaddition of aldehydes with alkynes gave γ-hydroxybutenolides in high yields. The present supported catalysts could be easily recovered and reused after both reactions, which indicates that they showed high environmental compatibility.