Construction of High-Performance Fuel Cells Based on a Control of Nano-phase Segregation Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO SHINJI  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 高効率次世代燃料電池プロジェクト, 研究員 (10525348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロトン伝導体 / ナノ相分離構造 / 自己集合 / ヘテロ原子間相互作用 / 水素結合 / 平面構造 / 直交構造 / 燃料電池 / 有機フレームワーク / 酸吸着 / 無加湿プロトン伝導体 / 相分離構造 / 疎水性相互作用 / マルチブロックポリマー / 電解質膜 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the realization of high-performance fuel cells, a key issue is to develop self-assembly strategies that enable each hydrophilic and hydrophobic molecule to form a clear phase-separated nanosturucture with a densely packed proton conduction channel. In the present study, we succeeded in constructing a novel class of proton conductors and polymer electrolytes with the controlled regular nanostructure by using a concerted strategy. Along with this achievement, we also serendipitously discovered that a novel hydrophobic unit based on an orthogonal geometry and hydrogen bond can spontaneously accumulate proton conductive guest molecules to form a high-density proton conduction channel favorable for efficient proton transfer.