Evaluation of tumor penetration ability of nanoparticles using 3D cell culture system toward particle design optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Seiichi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40723284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 腫瘍浸透性 / スフェロイド / ヒアルロン酸 / ナノゲル / ドラッグデリバリー / 固形がん浸透性 / シリコン / 量子フドット / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicellular 3D cancer spheroid was fabricated as a tumor model using MKN74 human gastric cancer cells. Penetration behavior of model nanoparticles, hyaluronan nanogels incorporating anti-cancer drug cisplatin, into tumor spheroid was successfully visualized. It was found that the penetration ability of hyaluronan nanogels was significantly higher than that of their linear analog, suggesting the importance of the shape of drug nanocarriers. Furthermore, a mathematical model based on reaction-diffusion equation was proposed to describe the penetration behavior of nanoparticles. The model calculation fitted the experimental results well.