Allosterically Control of Enzyme Activity by Introduction of Molecular Recognition Moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshiba Yuhei  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (10708530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンジュゲート / P450cam / P420 / 酵素活性 / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between enzyme activity and structural changes of P450cam after its modification was evaluated with compounds of different properties. We revealed the existence of a new mode for P450 activity decrease after conjugation, which was distinct from a well-known inactivation mode for the conversion of P450 to the inactive P420 form. In this new mode, the activity decreased due to a reduction in binding or accessibility of a substrate to the heme pocket of P450cam. This obtained knowledge will help to guide designs for the allosteric regulation of P450cam activity for industrial and biotechnological applications.