A Novel Biofuel Cell with Human Red Blood Cells Reducing Oxygen
Project/Area Number |
26820359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
AYATO Yusuke 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (70415769)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヘモグロビン / 酸化インジウムスズ / 燃料電池 / 直接電子移動 / 酸素還元 / 赤血球 / 酸化インジウム / 酸化還元反応 / バイオ燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biofuel cells (BFCs) are nature-inspired electrochemical systems. Natural bio-materials (e.g. glucose as the fuel and enzymes as the electrocatalysts) are used under mild conditions at around body temperature at near-neutral pH. We have developed BFCs with hemoglobin (Hb), making it possible for use as body implantable power supplies applied to medical devices such as pacemakers for cardiac resynchronization therapy and deep brain stimulation. In this study, indium tin oxide (ITO) thin films were synthesized on glass plates with different metal molar ratio or different calcination temperature by dip-coating methods and used as bio-electrodes for Hb. The ITO calcined with 773 K with In:Sn=1:1 showed the highest ORR activity of Hb. There are specific active sites for electron transfer between proteins and electrodes. These findings are scientifically very interesting as well as great advantages for practical use of the Hb-ITO system, in particular for body implantable power supplies.