Development of a nanostructured hybrid antibody molecule with DNA scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Teruyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (40727640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学会発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies have become essential tool in the life technology fields and their applications as a high-sensitivity sensor are increasing.
In this research, we have developed a novel sensor molecule named ‘Hybribody’ which consists of DNA (PCR product or plasmid), DNA-binding protein, and antibody (scFv). First, we established an efficient production scheme for fusion proteins of DNA-binding protein and scFv using E. coli expression systems with an N-teminal tag and chaperon co-expression. Bivalent antibody-DNA hybrid molecule, Hybribody, was formed by mixing with the purified proteins and DNA fragments.