Developmet of nanogel-cross-linked microspheres by bottom-up aproach and application for drug delivery system
Project/Area Number |
26820361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tahara Yoshiro 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30638383)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノゲル / マイクロスフェア / DDS / エマルション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bottom-up approach expanding attractive characters of nanometer-sized drug carriers into multifunctional drug delivery system is important for the next generation of biomaterials. Self-assembled nanogels have been known as one of the most beneficial nanometer-sized drug carriers. In this study, nanogel-cross-linked (NanoClik) microsphere was prepared through cross-linking of nanogels and demonstrated the application for drug delivery systems, in which micrometer-sized materials are needed. The most interesting characters of the NanoClik microspheres is that "drug-loaded nanogels" were released from the NanoClik microspheres following the hydrolysis of their cross-linker moieties. These system could be used to achieve the sustained delivery of drugs through the effective association of nanogels. These findings therefore suggest that NanoClik microspheres have high potential in terms of their application to the field of the nanocarrier-based material science.