Switching genome editing technology responding to G-protein signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Jun  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 准教授 (40512546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子スイッチ / ゲノム編集 / Gタンパク質シグナル / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 二量体形成 / 酵母 / セロトニン受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 / 遺伝子発現スイッチ / 発現スイッチ / レポーター遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the switching genome editing technology that can respond to G-protein signaling, we established the method permitting the pop-out of a gene and the alternative expression of another gene based on the Cre/loxP recombination technique. Herewith, it has enabled to induce concurrently “ON to OFF” and “OFF to ON” of two genes in concert with the detection of G-protein signaling. Using this technology, we developed the system for switching two gene expressions in response to the signal for dimer formation of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs); thereby, successfully detecting the homodimer formations of yeast endogenous Ste2 receptor and human serotonin receptor (HTR1A), and the heterodimer formation of human adrenergic receptor (ADRB2).