Development of Printable Wearable Biofuel Cell and Analysis by Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shitanda Isao  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70434024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / バイオセンサー / ウェアラブル / 印刷 / 自己駆動 / 紙基板 / 自己駆動型センサ / スクリーン印刷 / 汗 / 尿糖 / アレイ / 乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I introduce two paper-based wearable biofuel cells fabricated by screen-printing technique. One is used as a self-powered diaper sensor. The biofuel cell can generate electric power from glucose in urine. The maximum output power increase along with increase of glucose concentration. Thus, we can monitor the glucose concentration by measuring the maximum output power. The paper-based biofuel cell exhibited a maximum power density of 0.7 mW in 100 mM glucose solution. Our group also developed an adhesive bandage-type biofuel cell, which get a power from lactate in sweat. In the present study, we discuss the characteristics of the wearable biofuel cells in detail.