Development of single-cell whole genome amplification method for uncultivable bacteria using droplet microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masahito Hosokawa  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 助教 (60722981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシングルセル / 全ゲノム増幅 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 1細胞解析 / 1細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a microfluidic droplet-based whole genome amplification method for single bacterial cells. We developed a microfluidic device for generation of picoliter-sized droplet for compartmentalized reaction environment. Single bacterial cells or their genome DNA fragments were encapsulated into each droplet. By compartmenting genome fragments into individual droplets, DNA fragments are amplified uniformly, that minimizes amplification bias and the effect of contaminating DNA. Our results demonstrated the potential of microfluidic generated droplets as an efficient tool for the analysis of single cell genome along with great reduction in the cost and labor investment required for the investigation of genome diversity of uncultivable bacteria.