A Study on Radio Frequency Blackout of Planetary Atmospheric Reentry Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords惑星大気再突入 / 通信ブラックアウト / 空力加熱 / 熱化学非平衡流 / プラズマ中の電磁波電波 / 数値解析的アプローチ / 計算科学 / 熱化学的非平衡流 / プラズマ中の電磁波伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis model of plasma flow and electromagnetic waves around a reentry vehicle for radio frequency blackout prediction was developed. The plasma flow properties in the shock layer and wake region were obtained using a newly developed unstructured grid solver that incorporated real gas effect models and could treat thermochemically nonequilibrium flow. To predict the electromagnetic waves in plasma layer, a frequency-dependent finite-difference time-domain method was used. The combined model was validated based on experimental results in atmospheric reentry missions. The prediction performance of the combined model was evaluated with profiles and peak values of the electron number density. The signal losses measured during communication were directly compared with the predicted results. Based on the study, it is suggested that the analysis model could be an effective tool for investigating radio frequency blackout and plasma attenuation in radio wave communication.