Estimation of Dynamic Response of CFRP Structures Based on Experimental Impact Force Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40586468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空宇宙構造 / 複合材料 / 同定 / 異物衝突 / 衝撃荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impact events with foreign objects are threats to composites that are widely applied to aerospace structures. This study proposes a method for estimating the dynamic response of a CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics) structure subjected to external forces. The location and the time history of the applied force are identified using the measured data obtained from a built-in sensor network, and the identification results are then utilized to estimate the corresponding displacement and strain. Here, experimental transfer matrices are employed to calculate the response of the structure to the applied force. Experiments were conducted to verify the validity of the proposed method by performing the estimation of the dynamic response of a CFRP laminate subjected to impact force applied with an impulse hammer.