Observation of the boundary layer combustion flame of hybrid rocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2015)
Akita University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Wada Yutaka  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (20553374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / 低融点燃料 / 高燃料後退速度 / 燃焼火炎観察 / 燃焼機構 / 低融点熱可塑性樹脂 / 境界層火炎 / 境界層燃焼火炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid rocket system is one of the most prospective next-generation space propulsion systems having low cost, high safety ability and green characteristics. High regression rate hybrid rocket fuel have been necessary for the large motor design. Low melting temperature fuel (LT fuel) such as a wax, was focused as high regression rate fuel. Small droplets of the liquefied fuel popping out from the burning surface of LT fuel were observed directly using slab motor at the atmosphere condition. However, the detail mechanism of small droplets generation is not known well. In this study, the double slab motor with observation windows for high pressure experiment was prepared and flame observation was succeeded using this experimental setup. Combustion flame of inert polymer fuel and low melting pint polymer fuels were observed and compared using CMOS camera and high speed camera at the high combustion pressure.