Project/Area Number |
26820370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Schoenherr Tony 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625491)
Research Collaborator |
Skalden Jonathan , 修士
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | パルス型プラズマスラスター / 電気推進器 / 大気吸込式 / electric propulsion / air-breathing system / advanced propulsion / discharge / thrust measurement / propellant feeding / gaseous propellant / air-breathing thruster |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to extend the mission lifetime of satellites in lower Earth orbits, a new propulsion concept was conceived. By using the residual atmosphere on orbit as propellant, a new propulsion concept is found and named air-breathing electric propulsion. In this research, the feasibility of the concept was investigated by conducting experiments at conditions close to such a propulsion system. Therefore an air-feeding propellant management system, a new thruster and performance evaluation equipment had been set up and experiments conducted. With the results of the performance during initial operation, the thruster and the feeding system were improved in design.