Kilohertz Operation of a Pulse Detonation Engine using Liquid-Purge Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40710067)
Research Collaborator ENDO Takuma  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
MATSUO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授
KASAHARA Jiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
WATANABE Hiroaki  慶應義塾, 大学院理研究科
TAKI Haruma  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデトネーション / パルスデトネーションサイクル / 高周波数 / 気液相転移 / 高周波数作動 / パルスデトネーションエンジン / 燃料液滴パージ法 / バルブレス / 液滴パージ法 / 燃料液滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detonation cycle can realize a maximum theoretical thermal efficiency and combustor miniaturization. In the pulse detonation cycle (PDC), the detonation waves are intermittently generated in a cylindrical combsutor, and the thrust density increases with increase in the cyclic frequency. A novel semi-valveless PDC method, in which the inner diameter of the oxidizer feed line is equal to that of the combustor, can increase the pressure of detonable mixture by increasing total pressure of supplying oxidizer. In demonstration experiments, ethylene as fuel, pure oxygen as the oxidizer and the combustor having an inner diameter of 10 mm and length of 100 or 60 mm were used. A PDC was successfully operated at the frequency of up to 1916 Hz. Under the condition of 1010 Hz operation, the total pressure of supplying oxidizer were varied. As the results, it was found that the DDT distance and time decreased by approximately 50% when the total pressure of supplying oxidizer increased by 242%.