Study on Practical Applicability of Underactuated Attitude Control of Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yasuhiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (00725624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords劣駆動制御 / 磁気トルカ / スラスタ / コントロールモーメントジャイロ / 姿勢制御 / 最適化 / フォールトトレラント / フォールトトレラントシステム / 劣駆動システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on 1) underactuated attitude control of satellites under input directional constraints and 2) optimal fault-tolerant configurations of actuators. Underactuated control is a possible solution to enhance fault-tolerance of satellites, which enables driving a satellite state with less number of inputs than the number of state. This research has proposed magnetic attitude control method for a spinning satellite that uses only a magnetometer data for the feedback control. Furthermore, optimal fault-tolerant configurations of control moment gyros and thrusters have been derived. The optimal configurations of the actuators maximize the controllability of satellites considering underactuated control. The effectiveness of these proposed methods are numerically verified.