High intensity, clean combustion for liquid fuel combustor for micro gas turbine by using porous material injector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10433179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超小型燃焼器 / 多孔質燃焼 / 予蒸発予混合燃焼 / 超小型ガスタービン / 灯油燃料 / 多孔質体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the lean premixed, prevaporized combustion of liquid fuel by using the porous material injector toward the realization of combustor for several hundred W-class micro gas turbines. The kerosene fuel was successfully vaporized in the cylindrical ceramics porous injector. The results of flame appearance, flame stability limit, and exhaust gas emission indicated the occurrence of the lean premixed combustion. The combustor attained the NOx emission of less than 15 ppm under the combustion efficiency of more than 99.7% and the pressure loss ratio of less than 2%.