Test flow evaluation in shock wind tunnel and Development of heat flux sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hiroki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (70513422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Satoshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空部門・空力技術研究ユニット, 研究員 (80709361)
FUJITA Kazuhisa  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門・第2研究ユニット, 主幹研究員 (90281584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 発光分光計測 / 輻射解析 / 衝撃風洞 / 膨張波管 / 熱流束計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate radiation intensity spectrum from shock layer in shock wind tunnel test flow, radiation analysis code, SPRADIAN 2, was updated to simulate the atomic lines of metallic species. The number density of metallic impurities are found to be more than two orders of magnitude lower than those of atomic oxygen and nitrogen. The temperature is approximately estimated at 7500K. The radiative heat flux is 22.5MW/m2 with the emissivity of unity. In addition, a heat flux sensor with coaxial thermocouple has been made and tested in hypervelocity expansion tube. Heat flux was estimated as about 5MW/m2 by temperature increase. Applied velocity region will be improved by protection against noise.