Study on High-Current Hollow Cathode for Next-Generation of Spacecrafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kenichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10723364)
Research Collaborator OSHIO Yuya  東京農工大学, 工学部・機械システム工学学科, 特任助教 (80711233)
WATANABE Hiroki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科・航空宇宙システム工学域, 助教 (30648390)
CHO Shinatora  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門・数値解析技術研究ユニット, 研究開発員 (40710596)
OHKAWA Yasushi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門・第二研究ユニット, 主任研究開発員 (20415920)
FUNAKI Ikkoh  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・飛翔工学研究科, 准教授 (50311171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordselectric propulsion / hollow cathode / simulation / hybrid-PIC / ホローカソード / プラズマ粒子解析 / イオン音波不安定性 / 熱解析 / モード遷移 / 電流電圧特性 / Hybrid-PIC / 放射加熱 / Hybrid-PICコード開発 / ヒーター加熱試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plasma simulation code was developed to investigate plasma flow of hollow cathodes. The model treats the heavy particles (neutrals and ions) and electrons as particles and fluid, respectively. The developed code was validated through the comparison with the preceding measured data within the cathode, i.e. the simulated electron number density is in good agreement with the experimental data obtained by other group. Our own hollow cathode was also manufactured, and experiments in a diode mode were also conducted in the current range of 10-50 A. Then, mode transition from plume to spot mode was observed for a mass flow rate above 30 sccm. The simulations under the same condition as our cathode were also carried out, and it was found that the self-heating is sustained mainly by the ion bombardment.