Research on MHD heat shield effect under flight condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA YASUNORI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20635594)
Research Collaborator YUHARA Shota
MUTA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 大気圏再突入機 / プラズマ流制御 / 電磁流体 / 熱防御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MHD heat shield is an innovative technology to protect the vehicle from severe heating during atmospheric entry flight to return from the space. In this research, the MHD heat shield effect was experimentally measured under air plasma flow to improve the numerical prediction. As a result, new measurement device was developed and it was confirmed that the MHD heat shield effect is also generated under the air plasma flow.