Numerical anaysis of auto-ignition and flame structures of hypergolic liquid propellants by applying detailed chemical reaction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tani Hiroumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (80633784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自燃性 / 自着火 / 噴霧燃焼 / 詳細化学反応 / 宇宙推進 / 数値流体力学 / 自燃性推進剤 / 着火遅れ時間 / 大規模詳細反応機構 / 数値解析 / 混相流 / 化学推進 / 液滴燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auto-ignition and spray combustion processes of hypergolic propellants used for spacecraft chemical propulsion were investigated to enhance the accuracy of the performance prediction of chemical thrusters. In experiments, we succeeded in acquiring images of auto-ignition processes of monomethlyhydrazine and nitrogen tetroxide, which were consist of the break of a liquid fan, vapor generation, gas ignition, and flame propagation. To simulate these processes, numerical simulation codes were constructed by applying detailed chemical reaction models. Simulations of spray combustion by using a lagrangian-model revealed that the combustion efficiency of the hydrazine spray is very sensitive to the droplet size. Furthermore, simulations with an interface tracking method suggested that the hydrogen abstraction reactions happening between the propellant vapor and ambient gases released a high heat such that the auto-ignition occurred near the liquid surfaces.