Evaluation/development of hydrodynamic performance and ship-handling simulation of pusher and barge system for river service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaaki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40582763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶工学 / プッシャー・バージ / 抵抗性能 / 操縦性能 / 保針性能 / 載荷状態 / 河川輸送 / 操縦性 / 保針性 / 浅水影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the hydrodynamic performance of pusher and barge system (PB) which is unique and different from other commercial vessels and has been rarely discussed comprehensively. The resistance characteristic and maneuverability of PB were investigated by towing tank test, maneuvering simulation and CFD analysis. Especially the effect of barge loading condition on the maneuverability was interesting and the mechanism behind deterioration of the course stability in full loading condition was revealed. The resistance performance tried to be improved as well by developing the barge stern shape with focus on the wake field shed from the barge. In addition, the applicability of PB into Mahakam River in Indonesia which has been famous for coal transport by towing barge was discussed. The result of ship handling simulation indicates the navigation safety in such a serpentine and congested river would be improved by putting PB into service.