Measurement and numerical simulation of hybrid thermal storage system for ship using phase change materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015)
Kobe City College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Makoto  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (70628859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相変化蓄熱材 / 排熱回収 / 船舶工学 / 熱工学 / 過冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transfer coefficients of phase change material(PCMs) were measured for the heat exchanger of waste heat recovery system. Moreover, the numerical simulation of the PCM was conducted to clarify the melting process of the PCM. The latent heat and the melting point of the PCMs were measured to select adequate PCM for ships. The thermal analysis of the PCMs was carried out. In addition to that, the heat transfer coefficients of the PCM and various gases were measured in the experiment. On the other hand, the melting process of the PCMs was clarified by the numerical simulation and the prediction model of the PCM was developed.