Simple systems construction of the peeling off by the plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsubasa  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10390501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 誘電体バリア放電 / ストリーマ / 塗装剥離 / 簡易画像処理 / 塗装の付着 / 高電圧電源 / 荷電粒子 / 活性種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are as follows. 1) We confirm the tendency (parameters) that the painting becomes easy to peeling off by irradiating plasma on the painted surface. 2) We verify the mechanism. At the time of following parameters, the painting became easy to peeling off most. Power supply is 1,200 VA, plasma irradiation distance is 10 mm, irradiation time is 1 minute and applied voltage is 12 kV. In addition, as the mechanism that the painting became easy to peeling off, it was guessed as follows. Energy of the plasma was caused, and cross-linking reaction occurred inside the painting. It had an influence on the structure between molecules.