A Fundamental Study on Estimation Techniques for Maximum Fluctuation of Loads to a Ship Main Engine under Actual Seaway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yasushi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50579852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶推進・運動性能 / 船舶主機 / 主機負荷変動 / 不規則波 / 統計的変動量 / 主機設計 / 船舶主機の波浪中負荷変動 / プロペラ推力・トルク / 不規則変動の有義値・最大値予測 / 船舶主機の負荷変動評価法 / 主機応答とプロペラ流場変動の連成解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this research are introducing new techniques to estimate statistical significant value and maximum value for load fluctuations of ship main engines under irregular sea waves, and investigating relationships between these statistical values and design factors on main engines or installing an engine in a ship.
Firstly, mathematical models to calculate random time-series fluctuations of rotation speed of a main engine and acting propeller torque on it are introduced and validated by comparing to results of model test under regular or irregular waves. Secondly, statistical techniques to estimate significant or maximum value for random fluctuations of rotation speed of engine and acting torque are introduced, by expanding conventional statistical technique on marine engineering. Finally, relationships between these statistical values and a proportional gain of a mechanical governor of ship engine, as a design factor, are investigated by means of the sensitivity analysis.