A Study on a Mathematical model to evaluate ship motions and the manoeuvrability in adverse weather conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20711328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords6自由度船体運動時系列計算 / 荒天下の船体動揺 / 操船限界 / 最低機関出力 / 荒天中の船体運動特性 / 荒天中の操縦運動に関する干渉流体力の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a six degree-of-freedom (6DOF) mathematical model to estimate manoeuvring motion of a ship in adverse weather conditions in which the ship speed decreases to almost zero knot is developed on the basis of the equations of manoeuvring ship motion in waves in Horizontal Body Axes proposed by Hamamoto et. al.. Variations of self-propulsion factors and interaction factors between a hull and the propeller in high propeller loading conditions, which is experimentally investigated, are considered in the developed model.
Manoeuvring ship motions in adverse weather under autopilot conditions of a VLCC are calculated as an example and minimum required output of an engine in order to navigate safely are investigated. As the result, it is revealed that the VLCC can’t satisfy minimum speed ensuring manoeuvrability in head seas of adverse weather that is equivalent to Beaufort scale of wind 7.