A Study of gas fuel anti-knock index of marin lean burn gas engine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasuhisa  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舶用ガス機関 / 燃料組成 / メタン価 / ノッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has confirmed the efficacy of the Methane Number(MN) by way of experiment used a marine lean burn gas engine with pre-chamber. The experiments was carried out using the lean burn gas engine, which has the rated power output of 400 kW with spark ignition pre-chamber system. The various compositions of the base fuel gas (Japan city gas) changed by supplying propane-based LPG (liquefied petroleum gas), butane-based LPG and hydrogen. The conclusions are MN can be an indicator to quantify the knock resistance of fuel gas on actual lean burn gas engine.