Study on quench distance at high pressure conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20549993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消炎 / 高圧雰囲気場 / 高圧雰囲気 / 希薄ガスエンジン / 文献情報収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the two-plate quench distance at high pressure conditions. The combustion test was carried out using a Rapid Compression Expansion Machine. In order to evaluate the existence of a flame between the two-plate, the light intensity emitted from the flame was detected by means of photo-multipliers. From a series of the combustion tests, it was confirmed that higher pressure conditions enabled the flame to propagate in a narrower gap.