Ore-forming process and fluid inclusion study in magma-hydrothermal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryohei  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (10396286)
Research Collaborator IMAI Akira  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
BLAMEY Nigel  Western University, Department of Earth Sciences, 助教
CHARUSIRI Punya  Chulalongkorn University, Department of Geology, 教授
WATANABE Yasushi  秋田大学, 大学院国際資源学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浅熱水金鉱床 / 斑岩銅鉱床 / スカルン金鉱床 / 鉱床形成プロセス / 流体包有物 / 酸素-水素-硫黄同位体 / 菱刈鉱床 / Chatree鉱床 / 流体包有物マイクロサーモメトリー / 流体包有物ガス分析 / 酸素-水素-硫黄同位体分析 / Phu Thap Fah鉱床 / Loei-Petchabun belt / 歌登鉱床 / Loei-Phetchabun belt / 酸素水素同位体分析 / Chatree鉱山 / 菱刈鉱山 / ラオス中央部・錫鉱床地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on epithermal gold deposits and porphyry copper-gold deposits in Japan, Thailand, Laos and so on. Laboratory experiment conducted are naked eye and microscopic observation of ores and description of ore mineral assemblage, XRD analysis, age dating, bulk chemical composition analysis, fluid inclusion microthermometry and gas composition analysis, EPMA analysis and isotopic composition analysis. In the study of the Hishikari deposits, Kagoshima, Japan, a relationship among the gold content of quartz veins, ore-forming depth, trapping temperature and salinity of hydrothermal fluids and fluid inclusion gas composition was observed. On the basis of this relationship, the characteristics and behavior of hydrothermal fluids were examined. Similar studies to reveal ore-forming process were conducted for other deposits.