Biorecovery of valuable metals using extremely acidophilic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okibe Naoko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30604821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアメタル / 貴金属 / 都市鉱山 / バイオ回収 / ナノ粒子 / 超好酸性鉄還元細菌 / パラジウム / バナジウム / 還元回収 / 極限環境 / クロム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to eventually recover valuable metals from urban mine leachete, this study investigated the utility of extremely acidophilic Fe(III)-reducing bacteria mainly for Pd(II) reduction to produce Pd(0) nanoparticles, and also for V(V) reduction to recover V precipitates. Pd(0) nanoparticles were effectively produced by combination of biological Pd(0) nucleation step and chemical crystal growth step. Using active cells together with sodium formate as electron donor was critical to produce well-distributed, smaller-sized Pd(0) nanoparticles on cell surface. Soluble V(V) was also successfully recovered even under acidic pHs as V(IV)-precipitates mainly on the cell surface. A part of V was recovered intracellularly as nanoparticles.