Innovative synthesis of REE bearing geochemical solid reference material for the exploration and evaluation of REE deposit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yonezu Kotaro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90552208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類元素 / 地球化学標準試料 / ゾル-ゲル法 / LA-ICP-MS / ゾルーゲル法 / 地化学標準試料 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to synthesize the homogeneous REE bearing geochemical solid reference material, newly developed sol-gel method was applied. During sol-gel method, adequate amount of aluminum was added into REE bearing solution to form double propoxide as a precursor. It prevents from the aggregation of REE. According to spectroscopic analysis such as FT-IR and XAFS and 3D mapping by LA-ICP-MS, REE in the synthesized material is well dispersed regardless of the number of REE. The synthesized reference materials are highly expected to use for precise quantitative analysis by LA-ICP-MS for the exploration and evaluation of REE deposit.