Dynamic fracture toughness of tungsten under ternary loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Lee Heun Tae  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90643297)
Research Collaborator UEDA Yoshio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30193816)
KATSUMA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科
YAKUSHIJI Kouki  大阪大学, 工学研究科
UEDA Kazuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科
ANDO Sousuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 学部学生
KASADA Ryuta  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (20335227)
Thomas Schwarz-Selinger  Max Planck Institute for Plasmaphysics, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタングステン / レーザー超音波法 / 機械的性質 / 水素同位体 / ヘリウム / 照射損傷 / Tungsten / Laser ultrasonics / Radiation damage / Hydrogen / Mechanical properties / Helium / Fracture toughness / Laser ablation / In-situ experiments / Acoustic emission / Hydrogen embrittlement / Ion damage(Germany)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nuclear fusion reaction occurs in a plasma confined inside a vacuum vessel with a wall composed of plasma facing material. Tungsten is an important facing material. Tungsten is a brittle material, but in a fusion reactor it is exposed to hydrogen, helium, and neutron particles. These three types of particles are known to increase the brittleness of metals such as tungsten.
In this study, the effect of hydrogen, helium, and neutrons on the mechanical behavior of tungsten was clarified. We also examined select cases of binary and ternary loading. The mechanical properties of tungsten were evaluated by applying a new experimental method called laser ultrasonic method. We also evaluated the mechanical properties of advanced materials to overcome brittle fracture of tungsten.