Quantitative prediction of turbulent transport in three-dimensional plasmas based on gyrokinetic simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nunami Masanori  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40397203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / ジャイロ運動論的シミュレーション / 乱流輸送 / 大型ヘリカル装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the anomalous transport of plasmas in Large Helical Device (LHD) and tokamaks including three-dimensional effects, and to achieve the quantitative predictions of the transport, the gyrokinetic simulation studies have been done. Using the collision operator between different particle species of the plasmas, the simulations for the practical cases with multi-species plasmas were performed. The simulations for the micro instabilities are agree with the experimental results which is affected by the differences of particle species compositions. And the quantitative predictions for the profiles of plasma temperature gradients have been realized based on the simulations with a variety of ion temperature gradients.