Clarification of role of neoclassical ion viscosity on confinement transition to improved mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiromi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00462193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新古典ポロイダル粘性 / 径電場 / ポロイダル回転 / 電極バイアス / 閉じ込め改善 / トロイダルプラズマ / ポロイダル粘性 / プラズマ回転 / LHD / Heliotron J / TJ-II / Heiotron J
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the role of neoclassical ion viscosity on confinement transition to improvement mode in toroidal plasma, electrode biasing experiments were carried out in the LHD, the Heliotron J, and the TJ - II, which are the helical-type devices with different magnetic field ripple structure. In the LHD, electrode biasing experiments were conducted with magnetic configuration with large viscosity, and then that the transition condition was consistent between the experimental results and the theoretical prediction. In the Heliotron J, we succeeded in constructing an electrode biasing system with better heating property and conducting experiments with a low collisionality condition, where the influence of viscosity is dominant in the momentum drag force. In the TJ-II, we conducted initial electrode biasing experiments using existing systems, and then constructed a more appropriate experimental environment than before.