Study for the accurate predictive model of halo current during the disruption in tokamak nuclear fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshihide  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20633209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディスラプション / トカマク型核融合装置 / ハロー電流 / ディスラプションシミュレーション / 核融合 / 垂直位置移動現象 / プラズマ電流減衰 / トカマク装置 / 電流クエンチ / MHD不安定性 / MHD安定性計算 / トカマク / 電子温度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of accurate predictive model of disruption, especially halo current, is important since disruption leads to a huge damage for nuclear fusion reactor. In this study, we investigated the halo current prediction model by using a combination between experimental data and disruption simulation code, and obtained the following findings: (1) The decay of plasma current with a low electron temperature during the disruption is determined by the area-averaged value of electron temperature. (2) time change of electron temperature profile which is caused to the decay of plasma current is related to MHD instability just before disruption occurs. (3) Conductive structures are very important for a strong returning force to oncoming plasma when a vertical displacement event is occurred.